Fair Lawn, NJ
In Fair Lawn, Bergen County: the 2025 average residential tax bill is $12,418 a year, the NJ Transit monthly pass to New York Penn Station is $276 a month and median rent is $1,917 a month.
Monthly cost of owning in Fair Lawn Estimate
Enter a price between $100,000 and $3,000,000.
Enter a home price to see your estimated monthly cost in Fair Lawn.
Estimated$5,433/mo in Fair Lawn
Estimate only, not a loan offer, rate quote, or financial advice. Actual taxes, insurance, PMI, and rates vary.
- Principal & interest$3,76269%
- Property tax$1,26623%
- Insurance (homeowners + flood)$1292%
- Commute (NJ Transit pass)$2765%
Property tax is based on 2025 certified rates; town average, your bill may differ after reassessment.
PMI not included; ask your lender.
Want these numbers checked against real listings?
Talk to a local expert about Fair LawnAdjust down payment, rate, insurance and commute in the full calculator
Sources and how it is calculated
Estimate based on 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24%, homeowners insurance, and the NJ Transit pass to New York Penn Station. Flood insurance is a toggle in the calculator (illustrative). Not included: PMI, HOA, utilities and maintenance.
- Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), 30-year fixed, national weekly average, week of Oct 29, 2026.
- Property tax: NJ Division of Taxation, 2025 effective tax rates by town, Updated January 2026.
- Default home price: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales, median sale price, 2025 (Jan 1-Dec 31) (pulled Nov 1, 2026).
- Commute: NJ Transit, adult monthly pass to NY Penn, NJ Transit fares effective July 1, 2026 (chart confirmed via https://www.njtransit.com/adjustedfares); read 2026-11-01.
- Homeowners insurance (NJ average premium): $1,551 a year, NAIC Homeowners Report, data year 2023 (report published July 2026).
- Condo insurance (NJ average premium): $521 a year, NAIC Homeowners Report, data year 2023 (report published July 2026).
- Flood insurance (illustrative, not a quote): $1,492 a year, FEMA OpenFEMA, policies effective 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31; dataset asOfDate 2026-09-08; pulled 2026-11-01.
- Mortgage rate, 15-year fixed: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), national weekly average, week of Oct 29, 2026.
- PMI: not included; ask your lender.
Property taxes
- Fair Lawn average bill
- NJ average
- Site estimate; not an official NJ figure
Up about 24% since 2015. The NJ average is up about 28%.
Full details & sources
2024 to 2025: +$422 (+3.5%), computed from the two published bills. The vertical axis starts at $7,000, not $0.
2015 to 2025: +$2,405 (+24.0%), computed from the first and last published bills.
Site estimate; not an official NJ figure 2026 projection: $12,633. 2026 projection = 2025 average residential bill x (1 + average annual % change 2020-2025).
How the projection is calculated
2026 projection = 2025 average residential bill x (1 + average annual % change 2020-2025). Average annual % change = arithmetic mean of the five year-over-year changes (2021/2020, 2022/2021, 2023/2022, 2024/2023, 2025/2024). Inputs (NJ Division of Taxation average residential tax bills): 2020 $11,400, 2021 $11,529, 2022 $11,579, 2023 $11,766, 2024 $11,996, 2025 $12,418. Year-over-year changes: 2021 +1.1316%, 2022 +0.4337%, 2023 +1.6150%, 2024 +1.9548%, 2025 +3.5178%. Average = 1.7306%. Projection = $12,418 x (1 + 0.017306) = $12,632.90, rounded to $12,633. Not a certified or published 2026 bill; the NJ Division of Taxation has not posted a 2026 rate table. The borough's tax-bill notice says its official 2026 rate has been certified, but it states no figure and none was found, so none is used here.
2026 average assessment: $340,535. This is an assessment, not a bill.
2025 Above NJ average: $12,418 vs. NJ average $10,340.
2024 Above NJ average: $11,996 vs. NJ average $9,898.
NJ average 2018: Published as printed. The 2018 statewide figure ($8,117) is lower than both 2017 ($8,413) and 2019 ($8,736); kept as published, not adjusted.
View as a data table
| Year | Average bill | NJ average | Status | Source and date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $10,013 | $8,106 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2016 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2016 |
| 2016 | $10,235 | $8,288 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2017 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2017 |
| 2017 | $10,565 | $8,413 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2018 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2018 |
| 2018 | $10,875 | $8,117 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2021 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2021 |
| 2019 | $11,140 | $8,736 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2021 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2021 |
| 2020 | $11,400 | $8,915 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated May 2022 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated May 2022 |
| 2021 | $11,529 | $9,076 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2023 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2023 |
| 2022 | $11,579 | $9,274 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 |
| 2023 | $11,766 | $9,569 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2025 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2025 |
| 2024 | $11,996 | $9,898 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 |
| 2025 | $12,418 | $10,340 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026 |
| 2026 Estimate | $12,633 | – | Estimate (Site estimate; not an official NJ figure) | Site estimate; not an official NJ figure · Updated October 2026 |
Rates and bills
Where the tax rate goes
- County
- School
- Municipal
2025 share of the rate: county 10.6%, school 62.6%, municipal 26.8%.
2024 share of the rate: county 10.3%, school 63.5%, municipal 26.1%.
What changed from 2024 to 2025
Change per $100 assessed, 2024 to 2025. Computed from the two published rate splits; orange is an increase, green a decrease.
Due dates
- InstallmentsFeb 1 · May 1 · Aug 1 · Nov 1
- Next dueFeb 1, 2027
- Last day without interestFeb 10, 2027
More info
Grace period: 10 days.
Last day without interest: 2027-02-10 (Feb 10, 2027 is a Wednesday).
After the grace period, interest is retroactive to the original due date (statutory cap 8% on first $1,500 of delinquency, 18% above).
Appeal your assessment
Deadline. Appeals to the county board of taxation must be received on or before April 1, or 45 days after the bulk mailing of the assessment notices is completed in the town, whichever is later. A deadline on a weekend or legal holiday moves to the next business day.
Next regular deadline: Apr 1, 2027. Properties assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the NJ Tax Court by the same deadline.
File with the Bergen County Board of Taxation. Website · Two Bergen County Plaza, 1st Floor, Hackensack, NJ 07601-7076 · 201-336-6300
Fax: 201-336-6310
The county board has not yet confirmed the 2027 deadline.
Online: through Bergen County online tax-appeal filing system: https://www.taxappeal-nj.com/cgi-bin/index.cgi.
Paper: Form A-1 hand delivered or mailed to the board (the board's instruction pamphlet says the form is to be hand delivered or mailed only). Payment: Check payable to County Tax Administrator (per state A-1 instructions). Form: Petition of Appeal Form A-1 (board's Form and Instructions Pamphlet). Filer must serve copies on the town assessor and clerk (A-1 instructions).
Hearings: In person (board page: the board is open to the public and accepting appeals in person; the 2025 hearings were open to the public in person)
Filing fee by assessed value: under $150,000: $5; $150,000 to under $500,000: $25; $500,000 to under $1,000,000: $100; $1,000,000 or more: $150; classification appeal: $25. Payable to the County Tax Administrator; not refundable. Statewide fee schedule on Form A-1. The Bergen board's page does not state county-specific fees.
Taxes and municipal charges must be paid through Q1 of the current year or the appeal can be dismissed (N.J.S.A. 54:3-27).
Schools
Fair Lawn Public School District · district vs. New Jersey
Better than NJ average Worse Neutral (student:teacher) NJ average
Above the NJ average on all 3 results.
Full details & sources
Fair Lawn Public School District · district results vs. state
“Above” and “Below NJ average” compare the district with the state average. Higher is not always better (for example, chronic absenteeism). State average:
Commute
More info
Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (Radburn zone 6 $276, Broadway (Fair Lawn) zone 6 $276). Fair Lawn has two NJ Transit stations on the fare chart, Radburn and Broadway (listed on the chart as Fairlawn-Broadway); both are fare zone 6, so the monthly pass is the same at either ($276). The station-page link for Broadway is NJ Transit's 'Broadway Station Fair Lawn' page. These Bergen County Line stations have no direct train to New York Penn Station on the weekday timetable; riders transfer at Secaucus.
More info
Fastest scheduled weekday trip to New York Penn Station arriving 7:00-9:00 AM from Radburn, the town's fastest station, per NJ Transit schedule data for Wed Nov 18, 2026. The typical trip from that station in that window (median of 6 scheduled trips) takes 48 min; the fastest takes 39 min.
Fastest scheduled trip arriving 7:00 to 9:00 AM on 2026-11-18: Radburn, departs 7:43 AM, arrives 8:22 AM, 1 transfer at Secaucus Junction (upper level).
Data as of: Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01
Commute times by station
| Boarding point | To | Fastest, arriving 7:00 to 9:00 AM | Typical (median), arriving 7:00 to 9:00 AM | Earliest train, arriving by 9:00 AM | Transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radburn | New York Penn | 39 min | 48 min (6 trips) | 39 min | 1 transfer at Secaucus Junction (upper level) |
| Radburn | Hoboken Terminal | 31 min | 40 min (7 trips) | 31 min | one seat, no transfer |
| Radburn | Newark Penn | 39 min | 46.5 min (6 trips) | 39 min | 1 transfer at Secaucus Junction (upper level) |
| Broadway (Fair Lawn) | New York Penn | 43 min | 46 min (4 trips) | 43 min | 1 transfer at Secaucus Junction (upper level) |
| Broadway (Fair Lawn) | Hoboken Terminal | 36 min | 37.5 min (4 trips) | 35 min | one seat, no transfer |
| Broadway (Fair Lawn) | Newark Penn | 44 min | 48.5 min (4 trips) | 43 min | 1 transfer at Secaucus Junction (upper level) |
Full details & sources
NJ Transit stations and fares
| Station | Fare zone | Adult monthly pass to NY Penn |
|---|---|---|
| Radburn | 6 | $276 / month |
| Broadway (Fair Lawn) | 6 | $276 / month |
Lowest monthly fare among this town's stations.
NJ town data in your inbox
Rent and housing
More info
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance
Source: GSMLS
Median rent ranks 28 of 38 towns, highest first.
Full details & sources
View as a data table
| Town | Median rent | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Livingston | $2,949 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Hoboken | $2,938 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Chatham Twp | $2,769 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Princeton | $2,636 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) | $2,476 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Fanwood | $2,446 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Morris Twp | $2,437 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Summit | $2,430 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Montville | $2,372 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Westfield | $2,357 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| South Orange (Village) | $2,296 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Morristown | $2,274 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Maplewood | $2,269 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Millburn (Short Hills) | $2,262 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Madison | $2,253 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Chatham Boro | $2,250 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Berkeley Heights | $2,203 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Cranford | $2,199 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Bridgewater | $2,176 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Metuchen | $2,078 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Union Twp | $2,064 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Montclair | $2,063 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Scotch Plains | $2,060 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Red Bank | $2,026 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Jersey City | $2,007 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Edison | $1,974 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Woodbridge | $1,959 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Fair Lawn | $1,917 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| New Providence | $1,903 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Cherry Hill | $1,882 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Rahway | $1,845 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Bloomfield | $1,824 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Denville | $1,817 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| New Brunswick | $1,814 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Plainfield | $1,767 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Linden | $1,731 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Elizabeth | $1,523 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Newark | $1,392 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
Other towns: Rahway · Cranford · Westfield · Metuchen · Linden · Millburn (Short Hills) · Summit · Montclair · Edison · Union Twp · Elizabeth · Chatham Boro · Chatham Twp · Woodbridge · Hoboken · Bloomfield · Madison · Maplewood · Denville · Plainfield · Morristown · South Orange (Village) · Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) · Livingston · New Providence · Montville · Berkeley Heights · Bridgewater · Fanwood · Scotch Plains · Morris Twp · Jersey City · Newark · Princeton · Cherry Hill · New Brunswick · Red Bank · All towns and map
Compare with: Rahway · Cranford · Westfield · Metuchen · Linden · Millburn (Short Hills) · Summit · Montclair · Edison · Union Twp · Elizabeth · Chatham Boro · Chatham Twp · Woodbridge · Hoboken · Bloomfield · Madison · Maplewood · Denville · Plainfield · Morristown · South Orange (Village) · Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) · Livingston · New Providence · Montville · Berkeley Heights · Bridgewater · Fanwood · Scotch Plains · Morris Twp · Jersey City · Newark · Princeton · Cherry Hill · New Brunswick · Red Bank · Compare up to 3 towns