Newark, NJ
In Newark, Essex County: the 2025 average residential tax bill is $7,641 a year, the NJ Transit monthly pass to New York Penn Station is $184 a month and median rent is $1,392 a month.
Monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage $2,399
- Property tax $676
- NJ Transit pass $184
The mortgage is about 74% of the monthly total for a median $440,000 single-family home.
Full details & sources
- Home price: $440,000, median single-family sale price, GSMLS, 2025 closed sales.
- Mortgage: $2,399 a month, as given in the data. Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. 7.24% 30-year fixed rate (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), Updated October 2026), 20% down, 30-year term.
- Property tax: price × 2025 effective tax rate of 1.845% of market value, divided by 12.
- NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn: $184.
Excludes homeowner insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees.
View as a data table
| Part | Per month | How it is worked out |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage (principal and interest) | $2,399 | From the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance; 7.24% rate, 20% down, 30-year term |
| Property tax | $676 | $440,000 median single-family price × 1.845% effective rate ÷ 12 |
| NJ Transit pass to NY Penn | $184 | Adult monthly pass |
| Estimated total Estimate | $3,260 | Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance |
Property taxes
- Newark average bill
- NJ average
- Site estimate; not an official NJ figure
Up about 33% since 2015. The NJ average is up about 28%.
Full details & sources
2024 to 2025: +$403 (+5.6%), computed from the two published bills. The vertical axis starts at $5,000, not $0.
2015 to 2025: +$1,875 (+32.5%), computed from the first and last published bills.
Site estimate; not an official NJ figure 2026 projection: $7,824. 2026 projection = 2025 average residential bill x (1 + average annual % change 2020-2025).
How the projection is calculated
2026 projection = 2025 average residential bill x (1 + average annual % change 2020-2025). Average annual % change = arithmetic mean of the five year-over-year changes (2021/2020, 2022/2021, 2023/2022, 2024/2023, 2025/2024). Inputs (NJ Division of Taxation average residential tax bills): 2020 $6,792, 2021 $6,812, 2022 $6,931, 2023 $7,070, 2024 $7,238, 2025 $7,641. Year-over-year changes: 2021 +0.2945%, 2022 +1.7469%, 2023 +2.0055%, 2024 +2.3762%, 2025 +5.5678%. Average = 2.3982%. Projection = $7,641 x (1 + 0.023982) = $7,824.25, rounded to $7,824. Not a certified or published 2026 bill; NJ has not set a 2026 rate.
2026 average assessment: $191,563. This is an assessment, not a bill.
2025 Below NJ average: $7,641 vs. NJ average $10,340.
2024 Below NJ average: $7,238 vs. NJ average $9,898.
NJ average 2018: Published as printed. The 2018 statewide figure ($8,117) is lower than both 2017 ($8,413) and 2019 ($8,736); kept as published, not adjusted.
View as a data table
| Year | Average bill | NJ average | Status | Source and date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $5,766 | $8,106 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2016 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2016 |
| 2016 | $6,011 | $8,288 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2017 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2017 |
| 2017 | $6,237 | $8,413 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2018 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2018 |
| 2018 | $6,481 | $8,117 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2021 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2021 |
| 2019 | $6,653 | $8,736 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2021 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2021 |
| 2020 | $6,792 | $8,915 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated May 2022 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated May 2022 |
| 2021 | $6,812 | $9,076 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2023 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2023 |
| 2022 | $6,931 | $9,274 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 |
| 2023 | $7,070 | $9,569 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2025 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2025 |
| 2024 | $7,238 | $9,898 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025 |
| 2025 | $7,641 | $10,340 | Published | NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026 NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026 |
| 2026 Estimate | $7,824 | – | Estimate (Site estimate; not an official NJ figure) | Site estimate; not an official NJ figure · Updated October 2026 |
Rates and bills
Where the tax rate goes
- County
- School
- Municipal
2025 share of the rate: county 13.0%, school 29.1%, municipal 58.0%.
2024 share of the rate: county 13.8%, school 30.0%, municipal 56.1%.
What changed from 2024 to 2025
Change per $100 assessed, 2024 to 2025. Computed from the two published rate splits; orange is an increase, green a decrease.
Due dates
- InstallmentsFeb 1 · May 1 · Aug 1 · Nov 1
- Next dueFeb 1, 2027
- Last day without interestFeb 10, 2027
More info
Grace period: 10 days.
Last day without interest: 2027-02-10 (Feb 10, 2027 is a Wednesday).
After the grace period, interest is retroactive to the original due date (statutory cap 8% on first $1,500 of delinquency, 18% above).
Appeal your assessment
Deadline. Appeals to the county board of taxation must be received on or before April 1, or 45 days after the bulk mailing of the assessment notices is completed in the town, whichever is later. In a town that implemented a municipal-wide revaluation or reassessment, the deadline is May 1. A deadline on a weekend or legal holiday moves to the next business day.
Next regular deadline: Apr 1, 2027. Properties assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the NJ Tax Court by the same deadline.
File with the Essex County Board of Taxation. Website · 495 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., Room 230, Newark, NJ 07102 · 973-395-8525
Fax: 973-395-8481
The county board has not yet confirmed the 2027 deadline.
Paper: Filed with the Essex County Board of Taxation at the Newark address; copies also go to the municipal assessor and clerk. Deadline time: Must be physically received by 4:00 PM on the deadline date; postmarks are not accepted (board 2026 notice and guidelines). Payment: Check payable to the County Tax Administrator (per state A-1 instructions). Form: Petition of Appeal Form A-1; a separate petition per parcel.
Evidence: 3 to 5 comparable sales as of October 1 of the pre-tax year; evidence due 7 days before the original hearing date
Hearings: In person; the board does not hold virtual hearings (2026 guidelines)
Filing fee by assessed value: under $150,000: $5; $150,000 to under $500,000: $25; $500,000 to under $1,000,000: $100; $1,000,000 or more: $150; classification appeal: $25. Payable to the County Tax Administrator; not refundable. Statewide fee schedule on Form A-1. Essex's guidelines do not state fees, so none beyond the statewide schedule was verified.
Taxes and municipal charges must be paid through Q1 of the current year or the appeal can be dismissed (N.J.S.A. 54:3-27).
Schools
Newark Public School District · district vs. New Jersey
Better than NJ average Worse Neutral (student:teacher) NJ average
Below the NJ average on all 3 results.
Full details & sources
Newark Public School District · district results vs. state
“Above” and “Below NJ average” compare the district with the state average. Higher is not always better (for example, chronic absenteeism). State average:
Commute
More info
Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (Newark Penn Station zone 2 $184, Newark Broad Street zone 2 $184). See stations for each station's fare. Newark has two NJ Transit rail stations on the fare chart, Newark Penn Station and Newark Broad Street; both are fare zone 2, so the monthly pass is the same at either ($184).
More info
Fastest scheduled weekday trip to New York Penn Station arriving 7:00-9:00 AM from Newark Penn Station, the town's fastest station, per NJ Transit schedule data for Wed Nov 18, 2026 (after the Portal Bridge cutover ends Nov 14). The typical trip from that station in that window (median of 19 scheduled trips) takes 20 min; the fastest takes 18 min.
Fastest scheduled trip arriving 7:00 to 9:00 AM on 2026-11-18: Newark Penn Station, departs 6:59 AM, arrives 7:17 AM, one seat, no transfer.
Data as of: Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01
Commute times by station
| Boarding point | To | Fastest, arriving 7:00 to 9:00 AM | Typical (median), arriving 7:00 to 9:00 AM | Earliest train, arriving by 9:00 AM | Transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Penn Station | New York Penn | 18 min | 20 min (19 trips) | 18 min | one seat, no transfer |
| Newark Penn Station | Hoboken Terminal | 24 min | 26 min (19 trips) | 24 min | 1 transfer at Secaucus Junction (upper level) |
| Newark Broad Street | New York Penn | 22 min | 28.5 min (10 trips) | 21 min | one seat, no transfer |
| Newark Broad Street | Hoboken Terminal | 16 min | 17 min (16 trips) | 16 min | one seat, no transfer |
| Newark Broad Street | Newark Penn | 9 min | 9 min (12 trips) | 9 min | one seat, no transfer |
Full details & sources
NJ Transit stations and fares
| Station | Fare zone | Adult monthly pass to NY Penn |
|---|---|---|
| Newark Penn Station | 2 | $184 / month |
| Newark Broad Street | 2 | $184 / month |
Lowest monthly fare among this town's stations.
NJ town data in your inbox
Rent and housing
More info
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Median rent is the lowest of the 33 towns.
Full details & sources
View as a data table
| Town | Median rent | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Livingston | $2,949 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Hoboken | $2,938 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Chatham Twp | $2,769 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) | $2,476 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Fanwood | $2,446 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Morris Twp | $2,437 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Summit | $2,430 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Montville | $2,372 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Westfield | $2,357 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| South Orange (Village) | $2,296 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Morristown | $2,274 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Maplewood | $2,269 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Millburn (Short Hills) | $2,262 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Madison | $2,253 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Chatham Boro | $2,250 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Berkeley Heights | $2,203 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Cranford | $2,199 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Bridgewater | $2,176 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Metuchen | $2,078 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Union Twp | $2,064 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Montclair | $2,063 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Scotch Plains | $2,060 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Jersey City | $2,007 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Edison | $1,974 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Woodbridge | $1,959 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| New Providence | $1,903 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Rahway | $1,845 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Bloomfield | $1,824 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Denville | $1,817 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Plainfield | $1,767 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Linden | $1,731 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Elizabeth | $1,523 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
| Newark | $1,392 | U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026 |
Other towns: Rahway · Cranford · Westfield · Metuchen · Linden · Millburn (Short Hills) · Summit · Montclair · Edison · Union Twp · Elizabeth · Chatham Boro · Chatham Twp · Woodbridge · Hoboken · Bloomfield · Madison · Maplewood · Denville · Plainfield · Morristown · South Orange (Village) · Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) · Livingston · New Providence · Montville · Berkeley Heights · Bridgewater · Fanwood · Scotch Plains · Morris Twp · Jersey City · All towns and map
Compare with: Rahway · Cranford · Westfield · Metuchen · Linden · Millburn (Short Hills) · Summit · Montclair · Edison · Union Twp · Elizabeth · Chatham Boro · Chatham Twp · Woodbridge · Hoboken · Bloomfield · Madison · Maplewood · Denville · Plainfield · Morristown · South Orange (Village) · Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) · Livingston · New Providence · Montville · Berkeley Heights · Bridgewater · Fanwood · Scotch Plains · Morris Twp · Jersey City · Compare up to 3 towns