NJLiving Hub
Essex County

Livingston, NJ

In Livingston, Essex County: the 2025 average residential tax bill is $18,469 a year, the NJ Transit monthly pass to New York Penn Station is $223 a month and median rent is $2,949 a month.

Photo: Scott Brody, CC BY-SA 4.0
Avg. tax bill
$18,469 / year Above NJ average
NJ Transit pass
$223 / month
Median rent
$2,949 / month
Graduation rate
98.7% Above NJ average

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation (Updated February 2026) · NJ Transit (Updated July 2026) · U.S. Census ACS (Updated January 2026) · NJDOE (2024-25 school year, published May 2026)

Monthly cost Estimate

Estimated total$9,350 / monthEstimate
Mortgage$7,088 / monthEstimate
Property tax$2,039 / monthEstimate
Estimated monthly cost, $1,300,000 median single-family homeMortgage (principal and interest): $7,088$7,088Property tax: $2,039$2,039NJ Transit pass: $223
  • Mortgage $7,088
  • Property tax $2,039
  • NJ Transit pass $223

The mortgage is about 76% of the monthly total for a median $1,300,000 single-family home.

Sources: GSMLS (As of 2025) · Freddie Mac PMMS (Updated October 2026) · NJ Division of Taxation (Updated January 2026) · NJ Transit (Updated July 2026)

Full details & sources
  • Home price: $1,300,000, median single-family sale price, GSMLS, 2025 closed sales. 2025 · Source: GSMLS
  • Mortgage: $7,088 a month, as given in the data. Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. 7.24% 30-year fixed rate (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), Updated October 2026), 20% down, 30-year term. Source: Freddie Mac PMMS · Updated October 2026
  • Property tax: price × 2025 effective tax rate of 1.882% of market value, divided by 12. Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated January 2026
  • NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn: $223. Source: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026

Excludes homeowner insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees.

View as a data table
Estimated monthly cost for Livingston
PartPer monthHow it is worked out
Mortgage (principal and interest)$7,088From the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance; 7.24% rate, 20% down, 30-year term
Property tax$2,039$1,300,000 median single-family price × 1.882% effective rate ÷ 12
NJ Transit pass to NY Penn$223Adult monthly pass
Estimated total Estimate$9,350Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance

Change the numbers in the calculator

Property taxes

2025 avg. bill$18,469 / year
2026 estimate$19,007 EstimateSite estimate; not an official NJ figure
Compared with NJ Above NJ averageNJ average $10,340, 2025
$7k$14k$21kNJ average bill by year, 2015 to 2025 (NJ Division of Taxation)2015: $14,880. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated June 2016$14,88020152016: $15,131. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated June 20172017: $15,542. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated June 201820172018: $15,936. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated February 20212019: $16,196. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated June 202120192020: $16,005. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated May 20222021: $16,319. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated December 202320212022: $16,463. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated September 20252023: $16,892. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated December 202520232024: $17,641. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated September 20252025: $18,469. Source: NJ Division of Taxation. Updated February 202620252026, Site estimate; not an official NJ figure: $19,007. Source: Site estimate; not an official NJ figure. Updated October 2026$19,0072026PROJECTION
  • Livingston average bill
  • NJ average
  • Site estimate; not an official NJ figure

Up about 24% since 2015. The NJ average is up about 28%.

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation (Updated Jun 2016 to Feb 2026) · Site estimate; not an official NJ figure (Updated October 2026)

Full details & sources

2024 to 2025: +$828 (+4.7%), computed from the two published bills. The vertical axis starts at $7,000, not $0.

2015 to 2025: +$3,589 (+24.1%), computed from the first and last published bills.

Site estimate; not an official NJ figure 2026 projection: $19,007. 2026 projection = 2025 average residential bill x (1 + average annual % change 2020-2025). Source: Site estimate; not an official NJ figure · Updated October 2026

How the projection is calculated

2026 projection = 2025 average residential bill x (1 + average annual % change 2020-2025). Average annual % change = arithmetic mean of the five year-over-year changes (2021/2020, 2022/2021, 2023/2022, 2024/2023, 2025/2024). Inputs (NJ Division of Taxation average residential tax bills): 2020 $16,005, 2021 $16,319, 2022 $16,463, 2023 $16,892, 2024 $17,641, 2025 $18,469. Year-over-year changes: 2021 +1.9619%, 2022 +0.8824%, 2023 +2.6058%, 2024 +4.4341%, 2025 +4.6936%. Average = 2.9156%. Projection = $18,469 x (1 + 0.029156) = $19,007.47, rounded to $19,007. Not a certified or published 2026 bill; NJ has not set a 2026 rate.

2026 average assessment: $738,359. This is an assessment, not a bill. Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated October 2026

2025 Above NJ average: $18,469 vs. NJ average $10,340. Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026

2024 Above NJ average: $17,641 vs. NJ average $9,898. Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025

NJ average 2018: Published as printed. The 2018 statewide figure ($8,117) is lower than both 2017 ($8,413) and 2019 ($8,736); kept as published, not adjusted.

View as a data table
Average residential tax bill by year, Livingston, with the NJ average
YearAverage billNJ averageStatusSource and date
2015$14,880$8,106PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2016
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2016
2016$15,131$8,288PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2017
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2017
2017$15,542$8,413PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2018
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2018
2018$15,936$8,117PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2021
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2021
2019$16,196$8,736PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2021
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated June 2021
2020$16,005$8,915PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated May 2022
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated May 2022
2021$16,319$9,076PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2023
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2023
2022$16,463$9,274PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025
2023$16,892$9,569PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2025
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2025
2024$17,641$9,898PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025
2025$18,469$10,340PublishedNJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026
NJ average: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026
2026 Estimate$19,007–Estimate (Site estimate; not an official NJ figure)Site estimate; not an official NJ figure · Updated October 2026

Source: NJ Division of Taxation average residential tax bill reports, each year linked in the data table. Dates are the month each file was last updated on nj.gov, which for older years can be a later re-upload than the original release.

Rates and bills

2025 effective tax rate1.882% of market valueSource: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated January 2026
2025 general tax rate$2.531 per $100 assessedSource: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated January 2026
2024 average tax bill$17,641 / yearSource: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025
2026 average assessment (an assessment, not a bill)$738,359Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated October 2026
2025 average assessment$729,727Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated February 2026
2024 average assessment$721,238Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025
2024 average sale price (an average, not a median)$1,035,273Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated September 2025
Equalization ratio, tax year 202574.48%Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated January 2025
Equalization ratio, tax year 202669.18%Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated March 2026

Where the tax rate goes

2025 general rate: $2.531 per $100 assessedCounty: $0.47$0.47School: $1.54$1.54Municipal: $0.52$0.522024 general rate: $2.446 per $100 assessedCounty: $0.46$0.46School: $1.50$1.50Municipal: $0.49$0.49
  • County
  • School
  • Municipal

2025 share of the rate: county 18.6%, school 60.9%, municipal 20.4%.

2024 share of the rate: county 18.7%, school 61.2%, municipal 20.1%.

Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated January 2026 / Updated December 2024

What changed from 2024 to 2025

County+0.015+0.015School+0.045+0.045Municipal+0.024+0.024Total+0.085+0.085

Change per $100 assessed, 2024 to 2025. Computed from the two published rate splits; orange is an increase, green a decrease.

Source: NJ Division of Taxation · Updated December 2024 / Updated January 2026

Compare taxes across towns

Due dates

Quarterly: Feb 1, May 1, Aug 1, Nov 1. Grace period: 10 days. Next due Feb 1, 2027; last day without interest: 2027-02-10 (Feb 10, 2027 is a Wednesday). After the grace period, interest is retroactive to the original due date (statutory cap 8% on first $1,500 of delinquency, 18% above).

Source: N.J.S.A. 54:4-66 (installment due dates) and N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 (municipality may set no interest within 10 calendar days); Township of Livingston Tax Collector · Updated October 2026
Appeal your assessment

Deadline. Appeals to the county board of taxation must be received on or before April 1, or 45 days after the bulk mailing of the assessment notices is completed in the town, whichever is later. In a town that implemented a municipal-wide revaluation or reassessment, the deadline is May 1. A deadline on a weekend or legal holiday moves to the next business day.

Next regular deadline: Apr 1, 2027. Properties assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the NJ Tax Court by the same deadline.

Source: NJ Division of Taxation Assessment and Appeals page · Updated October 2026

File with the Essex County Board of Taxation. Website · 495 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., Room 230, Newark, NJ 07102 · 973-395-8525

Fax: 973-395-8481

The county board has not yet confirmed the 2027 deadline.

Paper: Filed with the Essex County Board of Taxation at the Newark address; copies also go to the municipal assessor and clerk. Deadline time: Must be physically received by 4:00 PM on the deadline date; postmarks are not accepted (board 2026 notice and guidelines). Payment: Check payable to the County Tax Administrator (per state A-1 instructions). Form: Petition of Appeal Form A-1; a separate petition per parcel.

Evidence: 3 to 5 comparable sales as of October 1 of the pre-tax year; evidence due 7 days before the original hearing date

Hearings: In person; the board does not hold virtual hearings (2026 guidelines)

Filing fee by assessed value: under $150,000: $5; $150,000 to under $500,000: $25; $500,000 to under $1,000,000: $100; $1,000,000 or more: $150; classification appeal: $25. Payable to the County Tax Administrator; not refundable. Statewide fee schedule on Form A-1. Essex's guidelines do not state fees, so none beyond the statewide schedule was verified.

Taxes and municipal charges must be paid through Q1 of the current year or the appeal can be dismissed (N.J.S.A. 54:3-27).

Source: Essex County Board of Taxation · Updated February 2026

Schools

4-year graduation rate98.7% Above NJ average
Meeting ELA standards83.3% Above NJ average
Meeting math standards78.2% Above NJ average

Livingston Board of Education School District · district vs. New Jersey

ELA met/exceeded
Livingston
83.3%
NJ
53.0%
Math met/exceeded
Livingston
78.2%
NJ
42.0%
4-year graduation
Livingston
98.7%
NJ
91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
Livingston
4.3%
NJ
14.4%
Student:teacher
Livingston
12:1
NJ
12:1

Better than NJ average Worse Neutral (student:teacher) NJ average

Above the NJ average on all 3 results.

Sources: NJDOE (2024-25 school year, published May 2026)

Full details & sources

Livingston Board of Education School District · district results vs. state

ELA met/exceeded
83.3%Livingston
State 53.0%
Above NJ average2024-25 school year, published May 2026 · Source: NJDOE NJ School Performance Reports 2024-25 (District/State database)
Math met/exceeded
78.2%Livingston
State 42.0%
Above NJ average2024-25 school year, published May 2026 · Source: NJDOE NJ School Performance Reports 2024-25 (District/State database)
4-year graduation
98.7%Livingston
State 91.8%
Above NJ average2024-25 school year, published May 2026 · Source: NJDOE NJ School Performance Reports 2024-25 (District/State database)
Chronic absenteeism
4.3%Livingston
State 14.4%
Below NJ average2024-25 school year, published May 2026 · Source: NJDOE NJ School Performance Reports 2024-25 (District/State database)
Student:teacher12:1 (state 12:1) At NJ average2024-25 school year, published May 2026 · Source: NJDOE NJ School Performance Reports 2024-25 (District/State database)

“Above” and “Below NJ average” compare the district with the state average. Higher is not always better (for example, chronic absenteeism). State average: 2024-25 school year · Source: NJDOE

Compare all school districts

Commute

NJ Transit pass$223 / month
Peak commute61.2 min by bus and rail
Peak commute

61.2 min by bus and rail on a 0 to 120 minute scale

Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; bus feed service dates 2026-10-20 to 2027-04-17; downloaded 2026-11-01; rail: Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)

Bus to Brick Church station, then NJ Transit rail to New York Penn Station (Livingston has no NJ Transit rail station); one transfer. Fastest scheduled trip arriving 7:00 to 9:00 AM on 2026-11-18: Bus stop: Old Short Hills Rd 180's Of East Northfield Rd (Livingston), departs 7:10 AM, arrives 8:12 AM, 1 transfer at Brick Church station (bus stop ML King Jr Blvd at Halsted St, 177 m away).

Commute times by station
Commute times by station in Livingston
Boarding pointToArriving 7:00 to 9:00 AMEarliest train, arriving by 9:00 AMTransfers
Old Short Hills Rd 180's Of East Northfield Rd (Livingston)New York Penn61.2 min61.2 min1 transfer at Brick Church station (bus stop ML King Jr Blvd at Halsted St, 177 m away)
East Northfield Rd At Old Short Hills Rd (Livingston)Port Authority Bus Terminal (PABT)93.8 minn/a1 transfer at Newark Penn Station (bus terminal)
Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; bus feed service dates 2026-10-20 to 2027-04-17; downloaded 2026-11-01; rail: Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)

Peak commute: 61.2 minutes by bus and rail.

Sources: NJ Transit (Updated July 2026) · NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database) (As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; bus feed service dates 2026-10-20 to 2027-04-17; downloaded 2026-11-01; rail: Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01)

Full details & sources
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn$223 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Livingston has no NJ Transit rail station. This is the published fare from Brick Church station (East Orange), the rail station used in this tool's Livingston commute (bus to Brick Church, then NJ Transit rail to New York Penn Station): fare zone 4, adult monthly $223, one-way adult $8.15. The connecting NJ Transit bus fare is extra and is not included.

Pass shown is for a connecting station. Brick Church station, fare zone 4: adult monthly pass $223, one-way adult $8.15. Reached by a connecting NJ Transit bus; the bus fare is extra.

Source: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026

Compare commutes

NJ town data in your inbox

Get NJ town data and market updates. Unsubscribe anytime.

Rent and housing

Median rent$2,949 / month
Median sale price, single-family$1,300,000
Monthly mortgage$7,088 / monthPrincipal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance
Single-family$1,300,000312 sales
Condo / townhouse$815,00047 salesfewer than 50 sales

Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales

Monthly mortgage$7,088 / monthPrincipal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance
Livingston$2,949Chatham Twp$2,769Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge)$2,476Fanwood$2,446Morris Twp$2,437Summit$2,430Montville$2,372Westfield$2,357South Orange (Village)$2,296Morristown$2,274Maplewood$2,269Millburn (Short Hills)$2,262Madison$2,253Chatham Boro$2,250Berkeley Heights$2,203Cranford$2,199Bridgewater$2,176Metuchen$2,078Union Twp$2,064Montclair$2,063Scotch Plains$2,060Edison$1,974Woodbridge$1,959New Providence$1,903Rahway$1,845Bloomfield$1,824Denville$1,817Plainfield$1,767Linden$1,731Elizabeth$1,523$2,949$2,769$2,476$2,446$2,437$2,430$2,372$2,357$2,296$2,274$2,269$2,262$2,253$2,250$2,203$2,199$2,176$2,078$2,064$2,063$2,060$1,974$1,959$1,903$1,845$1,824$1,817$1,767$1,731$1,523

Median rent is the highest of the 30 towns.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS (Updated January 2026)

Full details & sources
View as a data table
Median monthly rent by town
TownMedian rentSource and date
Livingston$2,949U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Chatham Twp$2,769U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge)$2,476U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Fanwood$2,446U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Morris Twp$2,437U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Summit$2,430U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Montville$2,372U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Westfield$2,357U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
South Orange (Village)$2,296U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Morristown$2,274U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Maplewood$2,269U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Millburn (Short Hills)$2,262U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Madison$2,253U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Chatham Boro$2,250U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Berkeley Heights$2,203U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Cranford$2,199U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Bridgewater$2,176U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Metuchen$2,078U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Union Twp$2,064U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Montclair$2,063U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Scotch Plains$2,060U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Edison$1,974U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Woodbridge$1,959U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
New Providence$1,903U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Rahway$1,845U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Bloomfield$1,824U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Denville$1,817U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Plainfield$1,767U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Linden$1,731U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026
Elizabeth$1,523U.S. Census ACS · Updated January 2026

Monthly cost calculator

Other towns: Rahway · Cranford · Westfield · Metuchen · Linden · Millburn (Short Hills) · Summit · Montclair · Edison · Union Twp · Elizabeth · Chatham Boro · Chatham Twp · Woodbridge · Bloomfield · Madison · Maplewood · Denville · Plainfield · Morristown · South Orange (Village) · Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) · New Providence · Montville · Berkeley Heights · Bridgewater · Fanwood · Scotch Plains · Morris Twp · All towns and map

Compare with: Rahway · Cranford · Westfield · Metuchen · Linden · Millburn (Short Hills) · Summit · Montclair · Edison · Union Twp · Elizabeth · Chatham Boro · Chatham Twp · Woodbridge · Bloomfield · Madison · Maplewood · Denville · Plainfield · Morristown · South Orange (Village) · Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge) · New Providence · Montville · Berkeley Heights · Bridgewater · Fanwood · Scotch Plains · Morris Twp · Compare up to 3 towns