Fair Lawn vs Union Twp, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Fair Lawn and Union Twp, side by side with sources.
At a glance
- Lower tax billUnion Twp, $10,849 a year
More info
Union Twp has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $10,849 a year, $1,569 less than $12,418 in Fair Lawn. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
- Median sale priceUnion Twp $597,500 vs Fair Lawn $690,000
More info
The median single-family sale price is $597,500 in Union Twp and $690,000 in Fair Lawn, $92,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
- Monthly cost estimateUnion Twp $4,772 vs Fair Lawn $5,433
More info
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax, insurance and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's headline median sale price, the same math as the calculator), Union Twp comes to $4,772 a month and Fair Lawn to $5,433, a gap of $661.
- Peak commuteFair Lawn 39 min vs Union Twp 36 min
More info
Peak commute is 39 minutes in Fair Lawn and 36 minutes in Union Twp, 3 minutes shorter in Union Twp.
- NJ Transit passUnion Twp $255 vs Fair Lawn $276
More info
The NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $255 in Union Twp and $276 in Fair Lawn, $21 more.
- Higher school resultsFair Lawn: 4-year graduation, ELA, math
More info
On the district results, Fair Lawn's district is higher on 4-year graduation (97.2% vs 95.1%), ELA (76.6% vs 47.9%) and math (69.6% vs 29.9%).
Figures are from the data file, version 2.5.3. Estimates are labeled. Sources and dates are in each section below. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- Insurance
- NJ Transit pass
- Fair Lawn$5,433 / monthMortgage $3,762 · Property tax $1,266 · Insurance $129 · NJ Transit pass $276 · on a $690,000 median single-family home
- Union Twp$4,772 / monthMortgage $3,258 · Property tax $1,130 · Insurance $129 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $597,500 median single-family home
More info
Same math as the monthly cost calculator, at its defaults: each town's headline median sale price, single-family unless the town's label says otherwise (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales), 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24% (Freddie Mac weekly national average, week of Oct 29, 2026), the town's 2025 effective tax rate, homeowners insurance (condo insurance for condo towns), and the town's NJ Transit pass where it has one. Excludes flood insurance, PMI, HOA, utilities and maintenance. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Fair Lawn$12,418 / year$2,078 above the NJ average
- Union Twp$10,849 / year$509 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
More info
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Commute
Peak commute time
- Fair Lawn39 min
More info
Typical from Radburn: 48 min, median trip time of the scheduled trips arriving 7:00-9:00 AM on Wed 2026-11-18 (one itinerary per departure; dominated options excluded). Based on 6 trips.
- Union Twp36 min
More info
Typical from Union: 38 min, median trip time of the scheduled trips arriving 7:00-9:00 AM on Wed 2026-11-18 (one itinerary per departure; dominated options excluded). Based on 4 trips.
Full pages: Fair Lawn · Union Twp. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.