NJLiving Hub
NJ Transit

Commute

Adult monthly pass to New York Penn Station, and peak commute time.

Photo: Bonnachoven, CC0
NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn
$223 – $531
Source: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026
NJ Transit

Monthly pass by town

Denville$531Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge)$531Bridgewater$512Morristown$477Edison$463Morris Twp$429Metuchen$408Madison$408Montville$408Berkeley Heights$408Chatham Boro$376Plainfield$376Summit$362Woodbridge$362New Providence$362Fanwood$362Rahway$328Westfield$328Cranford$309Linden$309Millburn (Short Hills)$309Maplewood$276Montclair$255Union Twp$255Elizabeth$255South Orange (Village)$255Bloomfield$223Livingston$223$531$531$512$477$463$429$408$408$408$408$376$376$362$362$362$362$328$328$309$309$309$276$255$255$255$255$223$223Source: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026

Pass price and commute time

TownNJ Transit monthly pass to NY PennPeak commute time
Rahway$328 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Fare zone 8. Published one-way adult fare $11.20.37 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Cranford$309 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Fare zone 7. Published one-way adult fare $10.30.43 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Westfield$328 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Fare zone 8. Published one-way adult fare $11.20.48 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Metuchen$408 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Fare zone 11. Published one-way adult fare $14.30.41 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Linden$309 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Fare zone 7. Published one-way adult fare $10.30.39 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Millburn (Short Hills)$309 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (Short Hills zone 7 $309, Millburn zone 7 $309). See stations for each station's fare. Millburn (Short Hills) has two NJ Transit stations, Short Hills and Millburn.34 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Summit$362 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Summit station, fare zone 9. Published one-way adult fare $11.80.42 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Montclair$255 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 6 NJ Transit stations in this town (Upper Montclair zone 5 $255, Watchung Avenue zone 5 $255, Walnut Street zone 5 $255, Bay Street zone 5 $255, Mountain Avenue zone 6 $276, Montclair Heights zone 6 $276). See stations for each station's fare. Six NJ Transit stations in Montclair are on the fare chart (Montclair-Boonton and Montclair line stations). Montclair State University station (zone 6) is not counted: NJ Transit lists it under Little Falls.35 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Edison$463 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Edison station, fare zone 13. Published one-way adult fare $16.10. Edison has one NJ Transit station on the fare chart (Edison, zone 13). Metropark station is in Iselin, Woodbridge Township, so it is listed under Woodbridge, not here.46 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Union Twp$255 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Union station, fare zone 5. Published one-way adult fare $8.75.36 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Elizabeth$255 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (Elizabeth zone 5 $255, North Elizabeth zone 5 $255). See stations for each station's fare. Elizabeth and North Elizabeth are the Elizabeth stations on the fare chart.29 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Chatham Boro$376 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Chatham station, fare zone 10. Published one-way adult fare $13.05.46 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Chatham TwpNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Chatham station in Chatham Borough46 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Woodbridge$362 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 3 NJ Transit stations in this town (Woodbridge zone 10 $376, Avenel zone 9 $362, Metropark (Iselin) zone 10 $376). See stations for each station's fare. Woodbridge Township has three NJ Transit stations on the fare chart: Woodbridge, Avenel and Metropark. Metropark is in Iselin, within Woodbridge Township (it is listed under Woodbridge, not Edison).36 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Bloomfield$223 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (Bloomfield zone 4 $223, Watsessing Avenue zone 4 $223). See stations for each station's fare. Bloomfield and Watsessing Avenue are the two Bloomfield stations on the fare chart. The NJ Transit station page for Bloomfield did not load a usable record (the station was matched by its name on the fare chart).27 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Madison$408 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Madison station, fare zone 11. Published one-way adult fare $14.30.51 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Maplewood$276 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Maplewood station, fare zone 6. Published one-way adult fare $9.40.31 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Denville$531 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Denville station, fare zone 16. Published one-way adult fare $18.25.71 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Plainfield$376 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (Plainfield zone 11 $408, Netherwood zone 10 $376). See stations for each station's fare. Plainfield and Netherwood are the Plainfield stations on the fare chart.59 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Morristown$477 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Morristown station, fare zone 14. Published one-way adult fare $17.00.59 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
South Orange (Village)$255 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (South Orange zone 5 $255, Mountain Station zone 5 $255). See stations for each station's fare. South Orange has two NJ Transit stations on the fare chart: South Orange and Mountain Station.31 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Bernards Twp (Basking Ridge)$531 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Basking Ridge station, fare zone 16. Published one-way adult fare $18.25.75 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Livingston$223 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Livingston has no NJ Transit rail station. This is the published fare from Brick Church station (East Orange), the rail station used in this tool's Livingston commute (bus to Brick Church, then NJ Transit rail to New York Penn Station): fare zone 4, adult monthly $223, one-way adult $8.15. The connecting NJ Transit bus fare is extra and is not included.61.2 min by bus and railScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; bus feed service dates 2026-10-20 to 2027-04-17; downloaded 2026-11-01; rail: Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
New Providence$362 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Lowest monthly fare among the 2 NJ Transit stations in this town (New Providence zone 9 $362, Murray Hill zone 10 $376). See stations for each station's fare. New Providence and Murray Hill are the two New Providence Borough stations on the fare chart.48 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Montville$408 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Towaco station, fare zone 11. Published one-way adult fare $14.30. Towaco is the Montville Township station on the fare chart (Montclair-Boonton Line).84 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Berkeley Heights$408 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Berkeley Heights station, fare zone 11. Published one-way adult fare $14.30.58 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Bridgewater$512 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Bridgewater station, fare zone 15. Published one-way adult fare $17.95.67 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Fanwood$362 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Fanwood station, fare zone 9. Published one-way adult fare $11.80.55 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough48.4 min by bus to Port AuthorityScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; bus feed service dates 2026-10-20 to 2027-04-17; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)
Morris Twp$429 / monthSource: NJ Transit · Updated July 2026Convent Station station, fare zone 12. Published one-way adult fare $14.85. Convent Station is physically in Morris Township although NJ Transit labels it 'Morristown'-area service; the fare chart lists it as Convent Station (zone 12).55 minScheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 · Source: NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database)