Livingston vs Morristown, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Livingston and Morristown, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Morristown has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $11,181 a year, $7,288 less than $18,469 in Livingston. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $725,000 in Morristown and $1,300,000 in Livingston, $575,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Morristown comes to $5,446 a month and Livingston to $9,350, a gap of $3,904.
Peak commute is 61.2 minutes in Livingston and 59 in Morristown, 2.2 minutes shorter in Morristown; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $223 in Livingston and $477 in Morristown, $254 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Livingston$9,350 / monthMortgage $7,088 · Property tax $2,039 · NJ Transit pass $223 · on a $1,300,000 median single-family home
- Morristown$5,446 / monthMortgage $3,953 · Property tax $1,016 · NJ Transit pass $477 · on a $725,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Livingston$1,300,000312 sales
- Morristown$725,00061 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Livingston$815,00047 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Morristown$520,00057 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Livingston$7,088 / month
- Morristown$3,953 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Livingston$18,469 / year$8,129 above the NJ average
- Morristown$11,181 / year$841 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Livingston83.3% Above NJ average
- Morristown59.6% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Livingston78.2% Above NJ average
- Morristown42.5% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Livingston98.7% Above NJ average
- Morristown85.8% Below NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Livingston4.3% Below NJ average
- Morristown9.3% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Livingston12:1
- Morristown12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Livingston$223 / month
- Morristown$477 / month
Peak commute time
- Livingston61.2 min
- Morristown59 min
Full pages: Livingston · Morristown. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.