NJLiving Hub
Compare towns

Livingston vs Montville, NJ

Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Livingston and Montville, side by side with sources.

At a glance

Montville has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $14,423 a year, $4,046 less than $18,469 in Livingston. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.

The median single-family sale price is $905,000 in Montville and $1,300,000 in Livingston, $395,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).

On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Montville comes to $6,795 a month and Livingston to $9,350, a gap of $2,555.

Peak commute is 61.2 minutes in Livingston and 84 in Montville, 22.8 minutes shorter in Livingston; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $223 in Livingston and $408 in Montville, $185 more.

Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.

Monthly cost

Estimated monthly cost Estimate

  • Mortgage (principal and interest)
  • Property tax
  • NJ Transit pass
  • Livingston$9,350 / monthMortgage $7,088 · Property tax $2,039 · NJ Transit pass $223 · on a $1,300,000 median single-family home
  • Montville$6,795 / monthMortgage $4,934 · Property tax $1,453 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $905,000 median single-family home

Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Sources: GSMLS (As of 2025) · Freddie Mac PMMS (Updated October 2026) · NJ Division of Taxation (Updated January 2026) · NJ Transit (Updated July 2026)

Home prices

Median sale price, single-family

Median sale price, condo / townhouse

  • Livingston$815,00047 sales · fewer than 50 sales
  • Montville$700,50046 sales · fewer than 50 sales

Monthly mortgage

Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.

Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales

Property taxes

Average residential tax bill, 2025

  • Livingston$18,469 / year$8,129 above the NJ average
  • Montville$14,423 / year$4,083 above the NJ average
  • NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills

Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation (Updated February 2026)

Schools

Meeting ELA standards

Meeting math standards

4-year graduation rate

Chronic absenteeism

Student:teacher ratio

DistrictsLivingston: Livingston Board of Education School DistrictMontville: Montville Township School DistrictDistrict-wide results for all students. The NJ state line is the statewide figure.

Sources: NJDOE (2024-25 school year, published May 2026)

Commute

NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn

Peak commute time

Sources: NJ Transit (Updated July 2026) · NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database) (As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; bus feed service dates 2026-10-20 to 2027-04-17; downloaded 2026-11-01; rail: Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 / As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01)

Full pages: Livingston · Montville. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.

NJ town data in your inbox

Get NJ town data and market updates. Unsubscribe anytime.