Denville vs Livingston, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Denville and Livingston, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Denville has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $11,459 a year, $7,010 less than $18,469 in Livingston. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $675,000 in Denville and $1,300,000 in Livingston, $625,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Denville comes to $5,307 a month and Livingston to $9,350, a gap of $4,043.
Peak commute is 71 minutes in Denville and 61.2 in Livingston, 9.8 minutes shorter in Livingston; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $223 in Livingston and $531 in Denville, $308 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Denville$5,307 / monthMortgage $3,680 · Property tax $1,096 · NJ Transit pass $531 · on a $675,000 median single-family home
- Livingston$9,350 / monthMortgage $7,088 · Property tax $2,039 · NJ Transit pass $223 · on a $1,300,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Denville$675,000161 sales
- Livingston$1,300,000312 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Denville$715,00065 sales
- Livingston$815,00047 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Denville$3,680 / month
- Livingston$7,088 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Denville$11,459 / year$1,119 above the NJ average
- Livingston$18,469 / year$8,129 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Denville78.5% Above NJ average
- Livingston83.3% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Denville63.0% Above NJ average
- Livingston78.2% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- DenvilleK-8 district; see high school
- Livingston98.7% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Denville9.0% Below NJ average
- Livingston4.3% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Denville10:1
- Livingston12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Denville$531 / month
- Livingston$223 / month
Peak commute time
- Denville71 min
- Livingston61.2 min
Full pages: Denville · Livingston. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.