Cherry Hill vs Rahway, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Cherry Hill and Rahway, side by side with sources.
At a glance
- Lower tax billCherry Hill, $9,869 a year
More info
Cherry Hill has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $9,869 a year, $566 less than $10,435 in Rahway. Cherry Hill is below the NJ average of $10,340 and Rahway is above it.
- Higher school resultsCherry Hill: 4-year graduation, ELA, math
More info
On the district results, Cherry Hill's district is higher on 4-year graduation (95.2% vs 89.7%), ELA (62.7% vs 43.0%) and math (52.8% vs 20.5%).
Figures are from the data file, version 2.5.3. Estimates are labeled. Sources and dates are in each section below. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- Insurance
- NJ Transit pass
- Rahway$4,394 / monthMortgage $2,835 · Property tax $1,102 · Insurance $129 · NJ Transit pass $328 · on a $520,000 median single-family home
More info
Same math as the monthly cost calculator, at its defaults: each town's headline median sale price, single-family unless the town's label says otherwise (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales), 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24% (Freddie Mac weekly national average, week of Oct 29, 2026), the town's 2025 effective tax rate, homeowners insurance (condo insurance for condo towns), and the town's NJ Transit pass where it has one. Excludes flood insurance, PMI, HOA, utilities and maintenance. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Rahway$520,000177 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Rahway$458,25032 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Rahway$2,835 / month
More info
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median unless a town's row says otherwise.
Source: GSMLS
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Cherry Hill$9,869 / year$471 below the NJ average
- Rahway$10,435 / year$95 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
More info
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Cherry Hill62.7% Above NJ average
- Rahway43.0% Below NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Cherry Hill52.8% Above NJ average
- Rahway20.5% Below NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Cherry Hill95.2% Above NJ average
- Rahway89.7% Below NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Cherry Hill14.0% Below NJ average
- Rahway21.8% Above NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Cherry Hill12:1
- Rahway12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Rahway$328 / month
More info
Not shown for Cherry Hill: No NJ Transit rail to New York Penn Station from Cherry Hill
Peak commute time
- Rahway37 min
More info
Typical from Rahway: 52 min, median trip time of the scheduled trips arriving 7:00-9:00 AM on Wed 2026-11-18 (one itinerary per departure; dominated options excluded). Based on 9 trips.
More info
Not shown for Cherry Hill: No NJ Transit rail service to New York Penn Station
Full pages: Cherry Hill · Rahway. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.