Chatham Twp vs Cherry Hill, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Chatham Twp and Cherry Hill, side by side with sources.
At a glance
- Lower tax billCherry Hill, $9,869 a year
More info
Cherry Hill has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $9,869 a year, $8,504 less than $18,373 in Chatham Twp. Cherry Hill is below the NJ average of $10,340 and Chatham Twp is above it.
- Higher school resultsChatham Twp: 4-year graduation, ELA, math
More info
On the district results, Chatham Twp's district is higher on 4-year graduation (96.5% vs 95.2%), ELA (74.8% vs 62.7%) and math (68.5% vs 52.8%).
Figures are from the data file, version 2.5.3. Estimates are labeled. Sources and dates are in each section below. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- Insurance
- NJ Transit pass
- Chatham Twp$13,498 / monthMortgage $10,851 · Property tax $2,518 · Insurance $129 · no commute · on a $1,990,200 median single-family home
More info
Same math as the monthly cost calculator, at its defaults: each town's headline median sale price, single-family unless the town's label says otherwise (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales), 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24% (Freddie Mac weekly national average, week of Oct 29, 2026), the town's 2025 effective tax rate, homeowners insurance (condo insurance for condo towns), and the town's NJ Transit pass where it has one. Excludes flood insurance, PMI, HOA, utilities and maintenance. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Chatham Twp$1,990,20096 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Chatham Twp$465,00043 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Chatham Twp$10,851 / month
More info
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median unless a town's row says otherwise.
Source: GSMLS
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Chatham Twp$18,373 / year$8,033 above the NJ average
- Cherry Hill$9,869 / year$471 below the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
More info
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Chatham Twp74.8% Above NJ average
- Cherry Hill62.7% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Chatham Twp68.5% Above NJ average
- Cherry Hill52.8% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Chatham Twp96.5% Above NJ average
- Cherry Hill95.2% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Chatham Twp6.3% Below NJ average
- Cherry Hill14.0% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Chatham Twp11:1
- Cherry Hill12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
Peak commute time
- Chatham Twp46 min
More info
Typical from Chatham: 53 min, median trip time of the scheduled trips arriving 7:00-9:00 AM on Wed 2026-11-18 (one itinerary per departure; dominated options excluded). Based on 6 trips.
More info
Not shown for Cherry Hill: No NJ Transit rail service to New York Penn Station
Full pages: Chatham Twp · Cherry Hill. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.