Rahway vs Woodbridge, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Rahway and Woodbridge, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Woodbridge has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $9,597 a year, $838 less than $10,435 in Rahway. Woodbridge is below the NJ average of $10,340 and Rahway is above it.
The median single-family sale price is $520,000 in Rahway and $556,000 in Woodbridge, $36,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Rahway comes to $4,265 a month and Woodbridge to $4,428, a gap of $163.
Peak commute is 37 minutes in Rahway and 36 in Woodbridge, 1 minutes shorter in Woodbridge; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $328 in Rahway and $362 in Woodbridge, $34 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Rahway$4,265 / monthMortgage $2,835 · Property tax $1,102 · NJ Transit pass $328 · on a $520,000 median single-family home
- Woodbridge$4,428 / monthMortgage $3,031 · Property tax $1,035 · NJ Transit pass $362 · on a $556,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Rahway$520,000177 sales
- Woodbridge$556,000186 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Rahway$458,25032 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Woodbridge$369,00027 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Rahway$2,835 / month
- Woodbridge$3,031 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Rahway$10,435 / year$95 above the NJ average
- Woodbridge$9,597 / year$743 below the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Rahway43.0% Below NJ average
- Woodbridge42.4% Below NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Rahway20.5% Below NJ average
- Woodbridge35.6% Below NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Rahway89.7% Below NJ average
- Woodbridge94.1% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Rahway21.8% Above NJ average
- Woodbridge12.9% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Rahway12:1
- Woodbridge11:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Rahway$328 / month
- Woodbridge$362 / month
Peak commute time
- Rahway37 min
- Woodbridge36 min
Full pages: Rahway · Woodbridge. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.