Scotch Plains vs Summit, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Scotch Plains and Summit, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Scotch Plains has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $15,818 a year, $3,883 less than $19,701 in Summit. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $960,000 in Scotch Plains and $1,750,000 in Summit, $790,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
Peak commute is 48.4 minutes in Scotch Plains and 42 in Summit, 6.4 minutes shorter in Summit.
On the district results, Summit's district is higher on 4-year graduation (98.0% vs 97.0%), ELA (82.0% vs 71.0%) and math (75.7% vs 63.0%).
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
- Summit$12,054 / monthMortgage $9,541 · Property tax $2,151 · NJ Transit pass $362 · on a $1,750,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Scotch Plains$960,000199 sales
- Summit$1,750,000199 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Scotch Plains$577,50020 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Summit$700,00045 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Scotch Plains$5,234 / month
- Summit$9,541 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Scotch Plains$15,818 / year$5,478 above the NJ average
- Summit$19,701 / year$9,361 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Scotch Plains71.0% Above NJ average
- Summit82.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Scotch Plains63.0% Above NJ average
- Summit75.7% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Scotch Plains97.0% Above NJ average
- Summit98.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Scotch Plains7.5% Below NJ average
- Summit6.5% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Scotch Plains12:1
- Summit11:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
- Summit$362 / month
Peak commute time
- Scotch Plains48.4 min
- Summit42 min
Full pages: Scotch Plains · Summit. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.