New Providence vs Westfield, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for New Providence and Westfield, side by side with sources.
At a glance
New Providence has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $16,231 a year, $2,717 less than $18,948 in Westfield. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $948,500 in New Providence and $1,300,000 in Westfield, $351,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), New Providence comes to $7,153 a month and Westfield to $9,377, a gap of $2,224.
Peak commute is 48 minutes in New Providence and 48 in Westfield; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $328 in Westfield and $362 in New Providence, $34 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- New Providence$7,153 / monthMortgage $5,171 · Property tax $1,620 · NJ Transit pass $362 · on a $948,500 median single-family home
- Westfield$9,377 / monthMortgage $7,088 · Property tax $1,961 · NJ Transit pass $328 · on a $1,300,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- New Providence$948,500100 sales
- Westfield$1,300,000301 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- New Providence$799,00013 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Westfield$640,00025 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- New Providence$5,171 / month
- Westfield$7,088 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- New Providence$16,231 / year$5,891 above the NJ average
- Westfield$18,948 / year$8,608 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- New Providence84.7% Above NJ average
- Westfield75.7% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- New Providence79.4% Above NJ average
- Westfield73.6% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- New Providence96.4% Above NJ average
- Westfield97.4% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- New Providence4.0% Below NJ average
- Westfield3.5% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- New Providence10:1
- Westfield12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- New Providence$362 / month
- Westfield$328 / month
Peak commute time
- New Providence48 min
- Westfield48 min
Full pages: New Providence · Westfield. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.