NJLiving Hub
Compare towns

New Providence vs Scotch Plains, NJ

Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for New Providence and Scotch Plains, side by side with sources.

At a glance

Scotch Plains has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $15,818 a year, $413 less than $16,231 in New Providence. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.

The median single-family sale price is $948,500 in New Providence and $960,000 in Scotch Plains, $11,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).

Peak commute is 48 minutes in New Providence and 48.4 in Scotch Plains, 0.4 minutes shorter in New Providence.

On the district results, New Providence's district is higher on ELA (84.7% vs 71.0%) and math (79.4% vs 63.0%); Scotch Plains' district is higher on 4-year graduation (97.0% vs 96.4%).

Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.

Monthly cost

Estimated monthly cost Estimate

  • Mortgage (principal and interest)
  • Property tax
  • NJ Transit pass
  • New Providence$7,153 / monthMortgage $5,171 · Property tax $1,620 · NJ Transit pass $362 · on a $948,500 median single-family home
  • Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough

Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Sources: GSMLS (As of 2025) · Freddie Mac PMMS (Updated October 2026) · NJ Division of Taxation (Updated January 2026) · NJ Transit (Updated July 2026)

Home prices

Median sale price, single-family

Median sale price, condo / townhouse

Monthly mortgage

Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.

Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales

Property taxes

Average residential tax bill, 2025

  • New Providence$16,231 / year$5,891 above the NJ average
  • Scotch Plains$15,818 / year$5,478 above the NJ average
  • NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills

Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation (Updated February 2026)

Schools

Meeting ELA standards

Meeting math standards

4-year graduation rate

Chronic absenteeism

Student:teacher ratio

DistrictsNew Providence: New Providence School DistrictScotch Plains: Scotch Plains-Fanwood School DistrictDistrict-wide results for all students. The NJ state line is the statewide figure.

Sources: NJDOE (2024-25 school year, published May 2026)

Commute

NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn

Peak commute time

Sources: NJ Transit (Updated July 2026) · NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database) (As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01 / As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; bus feed service dates 2026-10-20 to 2027-04-17; downloaded 2026-11-01)

Full pages: New Providence · Scotch Plains. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.

NJ town data in your inbox

Get NJ town data and market updates. Unsubscribe anytime.