New Providence vs Scotch Plains, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for New Providence and Scotch Plains, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Scotch Plains has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $15,818 a year, $413 less than $16,231 in New Providence. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $948,500 in New Providence and $960,000 in Scotch Plains, $11,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
Peak commute is 48 minutes in New Providence and 48.4 in Scotch Plains, 0.4 minutes shorter in New Providence.
On the district results, New Providence's district is higher on ELA (84.7% vs 71.0%) and math (79.4% vs 63.0%); Scotch Plains' district is higher on 4-year graduation (97.0% vs 96.4%).
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- New Providence$7,153 / monthMortgage $5,171 · Property tax $1,620 · NJ Transit pass $362 · on a $948,500 median single-family home
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- New Providence$948,500100 sales
- Scotch Plains$960,000199 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- New Providence$799,00013 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Scotch Plains$577,50020 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- New Providence$5,171 / month
- Scotch Plains$5,234 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- New Providence$16,231 / year$5,891 above the NJ average
- Scotch Plains$15,818 / year$5,478 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- New Providence84.7% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains71.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- New Providence79.4% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains63.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- New Providence96.4% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains97.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- New Providence4.0% Below NJ average
- Scotch Plains7.5% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- New Providence10:1
- Scotch Plains12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- New Providence$362 / month
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
Peak commute time
- New Providence48 min
- Scotch Plains48.4 min
Full pages: New Providence · Scotch Plains. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.