Montclair vs Summit, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Montclair and Summit, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Summit has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $19,701 a year, $2,788 less than $22,489 in Montclair. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $1,551,500 in Montclair and $1,750,000 in Summit, $198,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Montclair comes to $11,507 a month and Summit to $12,054, a gap of $547.
Peak commute is 35 minutes in Montclair and 42 in Summit, 7 minutes shorter in Montclair; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $255 in Montclair and $362 in Summit, $107 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Montclair$11,507 / monthMortgage $8,459 · Property tax $2,793 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $1,551,500 median single-family home
- Summit$12,054 / monthMortgage $9,541 · Property tax $2,151 · NJ Transit pass $362 · on a $1,750,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Montclair$22,489 / year$12,149 above the NJ average
- Summit$19,701 / year$9,361 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Full pages: Montclair · Summit. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.