Montclair vs Scotch Plains, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Montclair and Scotch Plains, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Scotch Plains has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $15,818 a year, $6,671 less than $22,489 in Montclair. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $960,000 in Scotch Plains and $1,551,500 in Montclair, $591,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
Peak commute is 35 minutes in Montclair and 48.4 in Scotch Plains, 13.4 minutes shorter in Montclair.
On the district results, Scotch Plains' district is higher on 4-year graduation (97.0% vs 96.9%), ELA (71.0% vs 69.8%) and math (63.0% vs 60.9%).
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Montclair$11,507 / monthMortgage $8,459 · Property tax $2,793 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $1,551,500 median single-family home
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Montclair$1,551,500246 sales
- Scotch Plains$960,000199 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Montclair$525,00069 sales
- Scotch Plains$577,50020 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Montclair$8,459 / month
- Scotch Plains$5,234 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Montclair$22,489 / year$12,149 above the NJ average
- Scotch Plains$15,818 / year$5,478 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Montclair69.8% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains71.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Montclair60.9% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains63.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Montclair96.9% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains97.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Montclair8.1% Below NJ average
- Scotch Plains7.5% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Montclair11:1
- Scotch Plains12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Montclair$255 / month
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
Peak commute time
- Montclair35 min
- Scotch Plains48.4 min
Full pages: Montclair · Scotch Plains. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.