Metuchen vs Montclair, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Metuchen and Montclair, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Metuchen has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $13,819 a year, $8,670 less than $22,489 in Montclair. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $808,000 in Metuchen and $1,551,500 in Montclair, $743,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Metuchen comes to $6,411 a month and Montclair to $11,507, a gap of $5,096.
Peak commute is 41 minutes in Metuchen and 35 in Montclair, 6 minutes shorter in Montclair; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $255 in Montclair and $408 in Metuchen, $153 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Metuchen$6,411 / monthMortgage $4,405 · Property tax $1,598 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $808,000 median single-family home
- Montclair$11,507 / monthMortgage $8,459 · Property tax $2,793 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $1,551,500 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Metuchen$13,819 / year$3,479 above the NJ average
- Montclair$22,489 / year$12,149 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Full pages: Metuchen · Montclair. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.