Maplewood vs Montclair, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Maplewood and Montclair, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Maplewood has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $19,380 a year, $3,109 less than $22,489 in Montclair. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $1,012,500 in Maplewood and $1,551,500 in Montclair, $539,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Maplewood comes to $7,850 a month and Montclair to $11,507, a gap of $3,657.
Peak commute is 31 minutes in Maplewood and 35 in Montclair, 4 minutes shorter in Maplewood; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $255 in Montclair and $276 in Maplewood, $21 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Maplewood$7,850 / monthMortgage $5,520 · Property tax $2,054 · NJ Transit pass $276 · on a $1,012,500 median single-family home
- Montclair$11,507 / monthMortgage $8,459 · Property tax $2,793 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $1,551,500 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Maplewood$19,380 / year$9,040 above the NJ average
- Montclair$22,489 / year$12,149 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Full pages: Maplewood · Montclair. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.