Madison vs Metuchen, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Madison and Metuchen, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Metuchen has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $13,819 a year, $2,078 less than $15,897 in Madison. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $808,000 in Metuchen and $1,421,000 in Madison, $613,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Metuchen comes to $6,411 a month and Madison to $9,973, a gap of $3,562.
Peak commute is 51 minutes in Madison and 41 in Metuchen, 10 minutes shorter in Metuchen; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn costs $408 in both.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Madison$9,973 / monthMortgage $7,747 · Property tax $1,818 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $1,421,000 median single-family home
- Metuchen$6,411 / monthMortgage $4,405 · Property tax $1,598 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $808,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Madison$15,897 / year$5,557 above the NJ average
- Metuchen$13,819 / year$3,479 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Full pages: Madison · Metuchen. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.