Fanwood vs Westfield, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Fanwood and Westfield, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Fanwood has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $14,759 a year, $4,189 less than $18,948 in Westfield. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $817,500 in Fanwood and $1,300,000 in Westfield, $482,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Fanwood comes to $6,351 a month and Westfield to $9,377, a gap of $3,026.
Peak commute is 55 minutes in Fanwood and 48 in Westfield, 7 minutes shorter in Westfield; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $328 in Westfield and $362 in Fanwood, $34 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Fanwood$6,351 / monthMortgage $4,457 · Property tax $1,532 · NJ Transit pass $362 · on a $817,500 median single-family home
- Westfield$9,377 / monthMortgage $7,088 · Property tax $1,961 · NJ Transit pass $328 · on a $1,300,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Fanwood$14,759 / year$4,419 above the NJ average
- Westfield$18,948 / year$8,608 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Full pages: Fanwood · Westfield. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.