Elizabeth vs Morristown, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Elizabeth and Morristown, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Elizabeth has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $9,727 a year, $1,454 less than $11,181 in Morristown. Elizabeth is below the NJ average of $10,340 and Morristown is above it.
The median single-family sale price is $550,000 in Elizabeth and $725,000 in Morristown, $175,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Elizabeth comes to $4,222 a month and Morristown to $5,446, a gap of $1,224.
Peak commute is 29 minutes in Elizabeth and 59 in Morristown, 30 minutes shorter in Elizabeth; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $255 in Elizabeth and $477 in Morristown, $222 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Elizabeth$4,222 / monthMortgage $2,999 · Property tax $968 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $550,000 median single-family home
- Morristown$5,446 / monthMortgage $3,953 · Property tax $1,016 · NJ Transit pass $477 · on a $725,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Elizabeth$550,000133 sales
- Morristown$725,00061 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Elizabeth$307,00039 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Morristown$520,00057 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Elizabeth$2,999 / month
- Morristown$3,953 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Elizabeth$9,727 / year$613 below the NJ average
- Morristown$11,181 / year$841 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Elizabeth46.7% Below NJ average
- Morristown59.6% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Elizabeth28.4% Below NJ average
- Morristown42.5% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Elizabeth88.4% Below NJ average
- Morristown85.8% Below NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Elizabeth14.3% Below NJ average
- Morristown9.3% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Elizabeth13:1
- Morristown12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Elizabeth$255 / month
- Morristown$477 / month
Peak commute time
- Elizabeth29 min
- Morristown59 min
Full pages: Elizabeth · Morristown. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.