Elizabeth vs Montville, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Elizabeth and Montville, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Elizabeth has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $9,727 a year, $4,696 less than $14,423 in Montville. Elizabeth is below the NJ average of $10,340 and Montville is above it.
The median single-family sale price is $550,000 in Elizabeth and $905,000 in Montville, $355,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Elizabeth comes to $4,222 a month and Montville to $6,795, a gap of $2,573.
Peak commute is 29 minutes in Elizabeth and 84 in Montville, 55 minutes shorter in Elizabeth; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $255 in Elizabeth and $408 in Montville, $153 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Elizabeth$4,222 / monthMortgage $2,999 · Property tax $968 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $550,000 median single-family home
- Montville$6,795 / monthMortgage $4,934 · Property tax $1,453 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $905,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Elizabeth$9,727 / year$613 below the NJ average
- Montville$14,423 / year$4,083 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Full pages: Elizabeth · Montville. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.