Denville vs Montclair, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Denville and Montclair, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Denville has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $11,459 a year, $11,030 less than $22,489 in Montclair. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $675,000 in Denville and $1,551,500 in Montclair, $876,500 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Denville comes to $5,307 a month and Montclair to $11,507, a gap of $6,200.
Peak commute is 71 minutes in Denville and 35 in Montclair, 36 minutes shorter in Montclair; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $255 in Montclair and $531 in Denville, $276 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Denville$5,307 / monthMortgage $3,680 · Property tax $1,096 · NJ Transit pass $531 · on a $675,000 median single-family home
- Montclair$11,507 / monthMortgage $8,459 · Property tax $2,793 · NJ Transit pass $255 · on a $1,551,500 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Denville$11,459 / year$1,119 above the NJ average
- Montclair$22,489 / year$12,149 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
4-year graduation rate
Full pages: Denville · Montclair. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.