NJLiving Hub
Compare towns

Denville vs Edison, NJ

Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Denville and Edison, side by side with sources.

At a glance

Edison has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $10,585 a year, $874 less than $11,459 in Denville. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.

The median single-family sale price is $675,000 in Denville and $726,150 in Edison, $51,150 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).

On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Denville comes to $5,307 a month and Edison to $5,635, a gap of $328.

Peak commute is 71 minutes in Denville and 46 in Edison, 25 minutes shorter in Edison; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $463 in Edison and $531 in Denville, $68 more.

Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.

Monthly cost

Estimated monthly cost Estimate

  • Mortgage (principal and interest)
  • Property tax
  • NJ Transit pass
  • Denville$5,307 / monthMortgage $3,680 · Property tax $1,096 · NJ Transit pass $531 · on a $675,000 median single-family home
  • Edison$5,635 / monthMortgage $3,959 · Property tax $1,213 · NJ Transit pass $463 · on a $726,150 median single-family home

Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Sources: GSMLS (As of 2025) · Freddie Mac PMMS (Updated October 2026) · NJ Division of Taxation (Updated January 2026) · NJ Transit (Updated July 2026)

Home prices

Median sale price, single-family

Median sale price, condo / townhouse

Monthly mortgage

Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.

Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales

Property taxes

Average residential tax bill, 2025

  • Denville$11,459 / year$1,119 above the NJ average
  • Edison$10,585 / year$245 above the NJ average
  • NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills

Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation (Updated February 2026)

Schools

Meeting ELA standards

  • Denville78.5% Above NJ average
  • Edison67.6% Above NJ average
  • NJ state53.0%

Meeting math standards

  • Denville63.0% Above NJ average
  • Edison58.7% Above NJ average
  • NJ state42.0%

4-year graduation rate

  • DenvilleK-8 district; see high school
  • Edison92.1% Above NJ average
  • NJ state91.8%

Chronic absenteeism

  • Denville9.0% Below NJ average
  • Edison12.3% Below NJ average
  • NJ state14.4%

Student:teacher ratio

DistrictsDenville: Denville Township K-8 School DistrictEdison: Edison Township School DistrictDistrict-wide results for all students. The NJ state line is the statewide figure.

Sources: NJDOE (2024-25 school year, published May 2026)

Commute

NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn

Peak commute time

Sources: NJ Transit (Updated July 2026) · NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database) (As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01)

Full pages: Denville · Edison. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.

NJ town data in your inbox

Get NJ town data and market updates. Unsubscribe anytime.