Cranford vs Maplewood, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Cranford and Maplewood, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Cranford has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $13,729 a year, $5,651 less than $19,380 in Maplewood. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $832,500 in Cranford and $1,012,500 in Maplewood, $180,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Cranford comes to $6,309 a month and Maplewood to $7,850, a gap of $1,541.
Peak commute is 43 minutes in Cranford and 31 in Maplewood, 12 minutes shorter in Maplewood; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $276 in Maplewood and $309 in Cranford, $33 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Cranford$6,309 / monthMortgage $4,539 · Property tax $1,461 · NJ Transit pass $309 · on a $832,500 median single-family home
- Maplewood$7,850 / monthMortgage $5,520 · Property tax $2,054 · NJ Transit pass $276 · on a $1,012,500 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Cranford$13,729 / year$3,389 above the NJ average
- Maplewood$19,380 / year$9,040 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Full pages: Cranford · Maplewood. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.