Bridgewater vs Edison, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Bridgewater and Edison, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Edison has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $10,585 a year, $379 less than $10,964 in Bridgewater. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $726,150 in Edison and $825,000 in Bridgewater, $98,850 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Edison comes to $5,635 a month and Bridgewater to $6,267, a gap of $632.
Peak commute is 67 minutes in Bridgewater and 46 in Edison, 21 minutes shorter in Edison; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $463 in Edison and $512 in Bridgewater, $49 more.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Bridgewater$6,267 / monthMortgage $4,498 · Property tax $1,257 · NJ Transit pass $512 · on a $825,000 median single-family home
- Edison$5,635 / monthMortgage $3,959 · Property tax $1,213 · NJ Transit pass $463 · on a $726,150 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Bridgewater$825,000302 sales
- Edison$726,150110 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Bridgewater$466,250132 sales
- Edison$450,00043 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Bridgewater$4,498 / month
- Edison$3,959 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Bridgewater$10,964 / year$624 above the NJ average
- Edison$10,585 / year$245 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Bridgewater70.0% Above NJ average
- Edison67.6% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Bridgewater58.2% Above NJ average
- Edison58.7% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Bridgewater96.9% Above NJ average
- Edison92.1% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Bridgewater8.2% Below NJ average
- Edison12.3% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Bridgewater11:1
- Edison13:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Bridgewater$512 / month
- Edison$463 / month
Peak commute time
- Bridgewater67 min
- Edison46 min
Full pages: Bridgewater · Edison. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.