Berkeley Heights vs Scotch Plains, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Berkeley Heights and Scotch Plains, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Berkeley Heights has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $14,154 a year, $1,664 less than $15,818 in Scotch Plains. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $950,000 in Berkeley Heights and $960,000 in Scotch Plains, $10,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
Peak commute is 58 minutes in Berkeley Heights and 48.4 in Scotch Plains, 9.6 minutes shorter in Scotch Plains.
On the district results, Berkeley Heights' district is higher on 4-year graduation (97.3% vs 97.0%), ELA (73.3% vs 71.0%) and math (69.4% vs 63.0%).
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Berkeley Heights$7,028 / monthMortgage $5,179 · Property tax $1,441 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $950,000 median single-family home
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Berkeley Heights$950,000117 sales
- Scotch Plains$960,000199 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Berkeley Heights$614,50026 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Scotch Plains$577,50020 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Berkeley Heights$5,179 / month
- Scotch Plains$5,234 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Berkeley Heights$14,154 / year$3,814 above the NJ average
- Scotch Plains$15,818 / year$5,478 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Berkeley Heights73.3% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains71.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Berkeley Heights69.4% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains63.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Berkeley Heights97.3% Above NJ average
- Scotch Plains97.0% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Berkeley Heights4.7% Below NJ average
- Scotch Plains7.5% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Berkeley Heights11:1
- Scotch Plains12:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Berkeley Heights$408 / month
- Scotch PlainsNo NJ Transit rail station in town; residents typically use Fanwood station in Fanwood Borough
Peak commute time
- Berkeley Heights58 min
- Scotch Plains48.4 min
Full pages: Berkeley Heights · Scotch Plains. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.