Berkeley Heights vs Montville, NJ
Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Berkeley Heights and Montville, side by side with sources.
At a glance
Berkeley Heights has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $14,154 a year, $269 less than $14,423 in Montville. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.
The median single-family sale price is $905,000 in Montville and $950,000 in Berkeley Heights, $45,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).
On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Montville comes to $6,795 a month and Berkeley Heights to $7,028, a gap of $233.
Peak commute is 58 minutes in Berkeley Heights and 84 in Montville, 26 minutes shorter in Berkeley Heights; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn costs $408 in both.
Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly cost Estimate
- Mortgage (principal and interest)
- Property tax
- NJ Transit pass
- Berkeley Heights$7,028 / monthMortgage $5,179 · Property tax $1,441 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $950,000 median single-family home
- Montville$6,795 / monthMortgage $4,934 · Property tax $1,453 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $905,000 median single-family home
Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.
Home prices
Median sale price, single-family
- Berkeley Heights$950,000117 sales
- Montville$905,000152 sales
Median sale price, condo / townhouse
- Berkeley Heights$614,50026 sales · fewer than 50 sales
- Montville$700,50046 sales · fewer than 50 sales
Monthly mortgage
- Berkeley Heights$5,179 / month
- Montville$4,934 / month
Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.
Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales
Property taxes
Average residential tax bill, 2025
- Berkeley Heights$14,154 / year$3,814 above the NJ average
- Montville$14,423 / year$4,083 above the NJ average
- NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills
Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.
Schools
Meeting ELA standards
- Berkeley Heights73.3% Above NJ average
- Montville79.4% Above NJ average
- NJ state53.0%
Meeting math standards
- Berkeley Heights69.4% Above NJ average
- Montville73.3% Above NJ average
- NJ state42.0%
4-year graduation rate
- Berkeley Heights97.3% Above NJ average
- Montville97.9% Above NJ average
- NJ state91.8%
Chronic absenteeism
- Berkeley Heights4.7% Below NJ average
- Montville5.8% Below NJ average
- NJ state14.4%
Student:teacher ratio
- Berkeley Heights11:1
- Montville10:1
- NJ state12:1
Commute
NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn
- Berkeley Heights$408 / month
- Montville$408 / month
Peak commute time
- Berkeley Heights58 min
- Montville84 min
Full pages: Berkeley Heights · Montville. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.