NJLiving Hub
Compare towns

Berkeley Heights vs Linden, NJ

Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Berkeley Heights and Linden, side by side with sources.

At a glance

Linden has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $9,832 a year, $4,322 less than $14,154 in Berkeley Heights. Linden is below the NJ average of $10,340 and Berkeley Heights is above it.

The median single-family sale price is $550,000 in Linden and $950,000 in Berkeley Heights, $400,000 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).

On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Linden comes to $4,242 a month and Berkeley Heights to $7,028, a gap of $2,786.

Peak commute is 58 minutes in Berkeley Heights and 39 in Linden, 19 minutes shorter in Linden; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $309 in Linden and $408 in Berkeley Heights, $99 more.

Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.

Monthly cost

Estimated monthly cost Estimate

  • Mortgage (principal and interest)
  • Property tax
  • NJ Transit pass
  • Berkeley Heights$7,028 / monthMortgage $5,179 · Property tax $1,441 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $950,000 median single-family home
  • Linden$4,242 / monthMortgage $2,999 · Property tax $934 · NJ Transit pass $309 · on a $550,000 median single-family home

Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Sources: GSMLS (As of 2025) · Freddie Mac PMMS (Updated October 2026) · NJ Division of Taxation (Updated January 2026) · NJ Transit (Updated July 2026)

Home prices

Median sale price, single-family

Median sale price, condo / townhouse

Monthly mortgage

Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.

Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales

Property taxes

Average residential tax bill, 2025

  • Berkeley Heights$14,154 / year$3,814 above the NJ average
  • Linden$9,832 / year$508 below the NJ average
  • NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills

Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation (Updated February 2026)

Schools

Meeting ELA standards

Meeting math standards

4-year graduation rate

Chronic absenteeism

Student:teacher ratio

DistrictsBerkeley Heights: Berkeley Heights School DistrictLinden: Linden Public School DistrictDistrict-wide results for all students. The NJ state line is the statewide figure.

Sources: NJDOE (2024-25 school year, published May 2026)

Commute

NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn

Peak commute time

Sources: NJ Transit (Updated July 2026) · NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database) (As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01)

Full pages: Berkeley Heights · Linden. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.

NJ town data in your inbox

Get NJ town data and market updates. Unsubscribe anytime.