NJLiving Hub
Compare towns

Berkeley Heights vs Chatham Boro, NJ

Property taxes, schools, NJ Transit pass and monthly cost for Berkeley Heights and Chatham Boro, side by side with sources.

At a glance

Berkeley Heights has the lower 2025 average residential tax bill: $14,154 a year, $2,806 less than $16,960 in Chatham Boro. Both are above the NJ average of $10,340.

The median single-family sale price is $950,000 in Berkeley Heights and $1,380,400 in Chatham Boro, $430,400 more (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales).

On the site's monthly cost estimate (mortgage, property tax and NJ Transit pass, each on the town's median single-family sale price), Berkeley Heights comes to $7,028 a month and Chatham Boro to $9,659, a gap of $2,631.

Peak commute is 58 minutes in Berkeley Heights and 46 in Chatham Boro, 12 minutes shorter in Chatham Boro; the NJ Transit monthly pass to NY Penn is $376 in Chatham Boro and $408 in Berkeley Heights, $32 more.

Figures are from the data file, version 2.3.0. Estimates are labeled. Add a third town in the compare tool.

Monthly cost

Estimated monthly cost Estimate

  • Mortgage (principal and interest)
  • Property tax
  • NJ Transit pass
  • Berkeley Heights$7,028 / monthMortgage $5,179 · Property tax $1,441 · NJ Transit pass $408 · on a $950,000 median single-family home
  • Chatham Boro$9,659 / monthMortgage $7,526 · Property tax $1,757 · NJ Transit pass $376 · on a $1,380,400 median single-family home

Each town uses its own median single-family sale price (GSMLS, 2025 closed sales) and 2025 effective tax rate. Mortgage is the monthly mortgage in the data: Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Calculated at a 7.24% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down, 30-year term. Excludes insurance, utilities, maintenance and HOA fees. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Sources: GSMLS (As of 2025) · Freddie Mac PMMS (Updated October 2026) · NJ Division of Taxation (Updated January 2026) · NJ Transit (Updated July 2026)

Home prices

Median sale price, single-family

Median sale price, condo / townhouse

Monthly mortgage

Principal & interest only; excludes taxes and insurance. Based on the single-family median.

Source: GSMLS, 2025 closed sales

Property taxes

Average residential tax bill, 2025

  • Berkeley Heights$14,154 / year$3,814 above the NJ average
  • Chatham Boro$16,960 / year$6,620 above the NJ average
  • NJ average$10,340 / yearState total, same series as the town bills

Bills compare better than raw tax rates, because towns assess homes at different shares of market value.

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation (Updated February 2026)

Schools

Meeting ELA standards

Meeting math standards

4-year graduation rate

Chronic absenteeism

Student:teacher ratio

DistrictsBerkeley Heights: Berkeley Heights School DistrictChatham Boro: School District of the ChathamsDistrict-wide results for all students. The NJ state line is the statewide figure.

Sources: NJDOE (2024-25 school year, published May 2026)

Commute

NJ Transit adult monthly pass to NY Penn

Peak commute time

Sources: NJ Transit (Updated July 2026) · NJ Transit GTFS (via Mobility Database) (As of Scheduled service Wed 2026-11-18; rail feed service dates 2026-09-15 to 2027-03-13; downloaded 2026-11-01)

Full pages: Berkeley Heights · Chatham Boro. Find a local expert if you want help weighing these two towns.

NJ town data in your inbox

Get NJ town data and market updates. Unsubscribe anytime.